Go Back
This forum is a message forum about how to get rich in High Yield Investment Programs, HYIPs, Games and Forex Investments. Please, no advertising except in the advertising folder.

This is the only one HYIP forum that pays for your posts! Depends on your posts' interest we will pay you from 2 to 20 cents per each your post! More information about this action: http://goldentalk.com/t30854.html



Forum Support Team

User Name
Password
Register •  FAQ •  Members List •  Calendar •  Search •  Today's Posts •  Mark Forums Read • 

Go Back   GoldenTalk - The best forum about HYIP (High Yield Investment Programs) > Board Administration > Forum Rules, Information and Admin Stuff

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28-04-2010, 04:24 AM   #1
rsa10
Investor
 
rsa10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 7,522
Default Error message when posting

Can someone describe what this error means:
Quote:
Invalid Thread specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the webmaster

I always have this whenever I post message and it seems that this error message is with me for the longest time. I know I am in the right link why would I get this error message?

I hope some admins in here would take notice of this.
__________________
|My Blog - This summarizes it all |
rsa10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 04:53 AM   #2
betsybee
Moderator
 
betsybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,470
Default

Happens to me also...a lot...I hate it when I have to re-type messages
betsybee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 04:53 AM   #3
saintleks
Banned
 
saintleks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 74
Default

I have also experienced this error message a number of times.I don't know the cause but I think the admin will soon provide a solution.
saintleks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 04:54 AM   #4
luke1
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 9,729
Send a message via Yahoo to luke1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsa10
I always have this whenever I post message and it seems that this error message is with me for the longest time. I know I am in the right link why would I get this error message?

I hope some admins in here would take notice of this.

Not always with me. But I have this problem many times too. It is often happened to me too. Right now, I have to copy all the word before the posting success. Because when it is not success, I just need to paste it, and trying to post again..
luke1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 07:11 AM   #5
rsa10
Investor
 
rsa10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 7,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke1
Not always with me. But I have this problem many times too. It is often happened to me too. Right now, I have to copy all the word before the posting success. Because when it is not success, I just need to paste it, and trying to post again..


We seem to have the same solution to this problem. I am using that also that before clicking the submit button I have to copy my typewritten comment and if it shows that error message I have to press back and paste my message. I thought I was the only one doing that.

But I hope this will be solved. I thought this was happening to me only but it seems to be everyone's problem as well.
__________________
|My Blog - This summarizes it all |
rsa10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 08:11 AM   #6
justanoob
Senior Investor
 
justanoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsa10
We seem to have the same solution to this problem. I am using that also that before clicking the submit button I have to copy my typewritten comment and if it shows that error message I have to press back and paste my message. I thought I was the only one doing that.

But I hope this will be solved. I thought this was happening to me only but it seems to be everyone's problem as well.
I get this error from time to time, I also copy my message just in case this error shows up But sometimes I forget to copy and have to re-type all over again I already encountered it more than a couple of times today, but hopefully it wouldn't show up tomorrow
justanoob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 08:25 AM   #7
rsa10
Investor
 
rsa10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 7,522
Default

Actually I have been encountering this s along time ago. I thought this to be a temporary problem but until now it still happens and sometimes it is very annoying already especially if I forgot to copy before pressing post. But then I seem to have that habit already in here.
__________________
|My Blog - This summarizes it all |
rsa10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2010, 10:47 AM   #8
egunz
Junior Investor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justanoob
I get this error from time to time, I also copy my message just in case this error shows up But sometimes I forget to copy and have to re-type all over again I already encountered it more than a couple of times today, but hopefully it wouldn't show up tomorrow

same with me after experience got that error message, i always copy my post before submit reply please check it admin of golden talk. hope can fix it soon..
egunz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 01:31 AM   #9
rsa10
Investor
 
rsa10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philippines
Posts: 7,522
Default

I am still encountering the same problem but I guess it will be taken care of by admins of this forum pretty soon. I am glad that many who are encountering this problem are telling this.
__________________
|My Blog - This summarizes it all |
rsa10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2010, 02:22 AM   #10
betsybee
Moderator
 
betsybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke1
Not always with me. But I have this problem many times too. It is often happened to me too. Right now, I have to copy all the word before the posting success. Because when it is not success, I just need to paste it, and trying to post again..

I do that sometimes, but if I am editing with too many tabs open...I have a nasty mess...
betsybee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Our DDoS Mitigation Partner - Vistnet.com